| Project/Area Number |
16H06347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018-2020) Shizuoka University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小原 泰彦 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 客員教授 (10470121)
平内 健一 静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10633290)
田村 芳彦 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 専門部長 (40293336)
岡本 敦 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (40422092)
高澤 栄一 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80222082)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 海洋プレート物性 / 岩石ー水反応 / 地球物質大循環 / オマーン掘削 / マントル / 海洋プレート / カンラン岩 / ハンレイ岩 / ハードロック掘削科学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地質学 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 掘削科学 / 海洋地殻 / マントル-地殻境界 / モホ面 / オマーンオフィオライト / 惑星探査 / 地殻 / マントルー地殻境界 / 地殻ーマントル境界 / かんらん岩 / 地球深部探査船ちきゅう / 掘削コア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the structure of the uppermost mantle and the formation process of the Mohorovicic discontinuity (Moho), which is the crust-mantle boundary, this study was carried out using a multifaceted approach, including microstructural analysis, measurements of physical properties, and rock-water reaction experiments, mainly on marine and terrestrial peridotites. We confirmed that the microstructure of peridotite at depths of 6,000 m or more in the Ogasawara Trench has been affected by water, and elucidated the new dynamics of deep fluids involved in rock-water reactions. We drilled the Oman ophiolite body in the Arabian Peninsula and successfully recovered continuous samples of crustal to mantle materials, and their analyses provided numerous insights for quantitative understanding of rock-fluid reaction processes in oceanic plates. Based on these results, we have developed a new model for the formation of the Moho surface and a model for the uppermost mantle structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
惑星地球は岩石および水・有機物など多様な物質が数千万年単位の長期間にわたり大循環することによって生命を宿す温暖な表層環境と海洋を安定させている太陽系唯一の惑星である。本研究課題は地球表層の7割を覆う海洋底基盤である海洋プレートの物質科学的特徴を掘削科学のアプローチから研究し岩石と水との親和性を解明することを目的とした。研究成果として海水が海洋底から海洋地殻をとおりその下位に分布するマントル物質に到達して海洋プレート深部にまで浸透して貯留されている可能性を明らかにした。この成果は海洋底への水の影響が現在の見積りよりも大きいことを示唆しており大きな学術的意義をもつ。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.