Development of near-real time volcanology based on in-situ observation experiments of shallow magmatic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Michihiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70260528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 亮  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
小園 誠史  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 火山防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (40506747)
奥村 聡  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40532213)
下司 信夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356955)
上杉 健太朗  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主席研究員 (80344399)
無盡 真弓  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60822004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山噴火 / 噴火様式 / マグマ / 脱ガス / 減圧結晶化 / マイクロライト / ナノライト / その場観察 / 結晶サイズ分布 / 新燃岳 / マグマ粘性 / ブルカノ式噴火 / サブプリニー式噴火 / 石基 / 宝永噴火 / 火山 / 噴火 / 火山観測 / 揮発性成分 / 発泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded for the first time in observing high temperatures magmas in situ under a field emission scanning electron microscope. We discovered that the crystal nuclei undergo a process called "non-classical nucleation," a process of oriented attachment of crystal nuclei. This discovery explained the discontinuous crystal size distribution in pyroclastic material and provided a fundamental understanding of the crystal growth mechanism of magma in the shallow part of the conduit. Furthermore, we showed that the progress of nano-scale crystallization allowed lava domes to reach explosive fragmentation conditions and clarified the conduit processes of large-scale explosive eruptions such as those at Sakurajima volcano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグマは上昇・減圧・脱水に伴う結晶作用により、粘性上昇や脆性破砕を起こすため、減圧結晶作用の解明が噴火メカニズムを理解する鍵となる。本研究は、火山学の最前線にナノライト研究の新たなトレンドを形成した。また世界で初めて高温マグマのその場観察に成功し、従来の結晶成長理論を根本的に塗り替えた。さらに日本で最も懸念されている桜島の大規模噴火に至るマグマ上昇過程の繰返しパターンを発見し、活動活発化時の推移予測に貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.