Physicochemical analysis of early solar system based on formation kinetics of refractory inclusions of meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yurimoto Hisayoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80191485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 省吾  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50361564)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地球化学 / 宇宙化学 / 隕石 / 太陽系 / 原始惑星系 / 宇宙科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperature processes of the earliest era of the solar system formation have not been observed astronomically. Indeed, their physicochemical environments have not been resolved. In this study, we have determined the environments by combinations of isotopic petrography and mineralogy of natural refractory inclusions and its laboratory syntheses. The refractory inclusions have been formed in the protoplanetary disk region at ~1E-4 bar and ~1400K by multiple heating processes (max. 2000 K) that lasted for weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、太陽系最古の物質(難揮発性包有物)中の原子の移動速度の物質固有基礎定数を実験室内の合成実験で求め、それを隕石物質中に凍結された元素と同位体の分布と照合することにより、その形成過程を定量的に解析した世界で最初の研究である。何も仮定をせずに、事実に基づき原始惑星系円盤の圧力を定量化し、他に見られない特異な高温プロセスを導いた。次の展望は、事実からこの特異高温プロセスを起こす天体現象を特定することである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.