New Organic Chemistry and Materials Science of Curved pi-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamago Shigeru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶 弘典  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30263148)
藤塚 守  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40282040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環状π共役分子 / シクロパラフェニレン / ナノカーボン / 有機デバイス材料 / 芳香族性 / メビウス分子 / トポロジー / ジラジカル / CPP / デバイス / 曲面状π共役分子 / 有機合成 / 環状共役分子 / 曲面状共役分子 / ボトムアップ合成 / 有機デバイス / ラジカルイオン / ジカチオン / 時間分解測定 / 曲面π共役分子 / ホストゲスト化学 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various cyclic pi-conjugated molecules, in particular, cycloparaphenylenes (CPPs), which is the smallest cyclic constituent of armchair carbon nanotubes, were synthesized, and their physical properties and applications to organic electronic materials were studied. A gram-scale synthetic method of CPPs and their derivatives, and a new synthetic method for Mobius molecules, in which CPP is twisted due to the insertion of an alkene group, were developed by extending the previous synthetic method developed by our group. CPP derivatives were also successfully synthesized based on the elucidation of the chemical reactivity of CPPs. Highly soluble CPP derivatives in organic solvents were used for fabricating a device consisting of CPP thin films. Physical properties of the synthesized CPPs and derivatives were also studied. The Mobius CPPs showed unique size dependence of the bandgap, which becomes smaller as the conjugation becomes smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が開発した白金錯体を用いるCPPの合成法は、環状π共役分子の有用な合成法として世界中の研究者により既に利用されている。これまでは、環化前駆体の分子設計に限られていたが、ごく最近では、金等の別の金属を用いる合成への発展も広がっており、モノづくりの基礎化学に重要な貢献を行っていると考えている。さらに、研究代表者が開発したCPP合成法を民間会社へ技術移転することで、CPPが試薬として販売されている。これにより、CPPを伸縮性有機トランジスター材料のフィラーに用いる等、実用化に近い分野でCPPの新たな利用法の開拓が広がっており、社会実装も期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.