| Project/Area Number |
16H06355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Takahiro 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40163084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 光生 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10631971)
有光 晃二 東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 教授 (30293054)
増渕 雄一 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40291281)
永野 修作 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (40362264)
川月 喜弘 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271201)
山本 哲也 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40610027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 自由界面 / 液晶高分子 / 光配向 / 表面レリーフ形成 / アゾベンゼン / 光液晶配向 / 物質移動 / 側鎖型液晶高分子 / 高分子薄膜 / 光配向制御 / 形態誘起 / モデリング / 側鎖型高分子液晶 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a method to control the molecular orientation with light from the surface of the liquid crystal polymer film on the air side (free surface). Polymers having an azobenzene unit, which show photoresponsiveness, are placed as a skin layer with a slight thickness of about 20 nm on a liquid crystalline polymer film that does not respond to light. We have developed various control methods that can orient the entire mesgenic groups within the film by the photoreaction on the surface. Furthermore, by inkjet printing on the free surface side of the polymer film, we have developed a method that enables film surface morphing as printed and drawn by irradiation with ultraviolet light. When a photoresponsive skin layer with a molecular level thickness is placed on the surface, and the film is exposed by patterned light, a large mass transfer to occurred as a whole providing a versatile morphological processing. These motions are driven by the Marangoni flow.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液晶ディスプレイを作成する上で、液晶物質を挟む基板に液晶を適切な方向へ並べる配向処理がなされる。近年この配向処理には光照射で配向させる光配向技術が多く使われている。本研究では、液晶高分子物質ではその膜の空気側表面から光配向させうることを示すことができ、液晶物質から作られる光学デバイスの新たな手法を提案した。 一方、マランゴニ効果とよばれる表面から駆動される流動現象を光照射で高分子膜にて起こす現象を開発し、光照射インクジェット描画通りに高分子膜に溝が形成される技術を提案した。これまでフォトリソグラフィーで行われてきた表面形状加工が、インクジェット印刷を起点とした物質移動によっても可能となった。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.