Regulation and mechanistic investigation of gene expression by artificial genetic switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 政幸  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / エピジェネティックス / DNAナノ構造体 / AFM 解析 / 遺伝子発現 / ピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / 遺伝子スイッチ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 一分子解析 / グルーブバインダー / 塩基配列特異的結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the following three items.(1)Development of functional Py-Im polyamide (PIP) to regulate epigenetic expression, and to induce somatic cell reprogramming and iPS cell differentiation.(2)Development of functional molecules that specifically bind to the guanine quadruplex structure (G4). (3)Elucidation of gene expression mechanism using DNA frame by high-speed atomic force microscope (AFM) and dynamic single-molecule analysis of nucleosomes.
We reported those research results as papers. From a chemical point of view, research on the dynamic analysis of the entire nucleosome at the molecular level related to gene expression and the elucidation of the gene expression mechanism has progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の遺伝子発現を活性化する技術、人工転写因子として応用を目指すアプローチは、挑戦的で魅力ある研究である。体細胞の初期化やiPS細胞からの分化誘導が可能になれば、将来的には現在も治療法がない先天性遺伝疾患に対する治療にも応用が期待できる。また、AFM測定技術を遺伝子発現に関連するヌクレオソーム全体の動態解析、遺伝子発現機構の解明を目指す。分子設計した機能性分子を用いて遺伝子発現を制御し、バイオインフォマティクスを駆使して分子レベルで解析するアプローチは国内外に例はなく、非常に独創的である。様々な病気の原因の解明にもつながる可能性があり、医学生物学への波及効果は計り知れない。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.