Establishment of Scientific Basis of the Strength and Reliability of Materials Based on the Order of Atom Arrangement and Its Application to the Explication of the Degradation Process of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hideo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 研  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40396461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温強度 / 耐熱合金 / 微細強化組織 / 応力依存原子拡散 / マイクロスケール強度試験 / 電子線後方散乱回折 / 可視光反射スペクトル / クリープ疲労損傷 / 微小強度試験 / 非破壊検査 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ナノマイクロ材料力学 / 材料損傷 / 原子拡散 / 結晶粒界品質 / 表面・界面物性 / 解析・評価 / 長寿命化 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degradation process of heat-resistant alloys used under large mechanical loads at elevated temperatures was quantitatively visualized by applying a scanning electron microscope. The mechanism of the disappearance of the strengthened micro texture and drastic decrease in the fracture lifetime was successfully analyzed by the mechanical stress-induced anisotropic acceleration of atomic diffusion of component elements at elevated temperatures. The degradation process was quantitatively predicted by using the modified Arrhenius equation. In addition, non-destructive inspection method of the micro texture change was established by applying the fine spectrum analysis of the deflected visible light in the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続体の力学に基づく従来の材料定数という概念を用いた「材料強度学」学術分野において、材料の不均一性を原子レベルで繙き、材料中の原子結合状態をナノスケールの空間分布として分析することで、材料強度の発現メカニズムとその劣化消失過程及びその支配因子を科学的合理に基づき解明し、新たな「材料強度科学」学術分野の創成を実現した。劣化損傷の定量的な予測技術、組織変化の大気中非破壊検査技術は安全で安心な電力供給や航空機運航にも資するものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.