Development of zoom condenser system for X-ray free electron laser by high precision deformable reflective optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kazuto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10174575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 智至  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい准教授 (10423196)
佐野 泰久  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40252598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精密計測 / 精密加工 / X線ミラー / 光学 / X線自由電子レーザー / X線顕微鏡 / 超精密加工 / X線集光 / 形状可変ミラー / 形状可変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized the world's first zoom condenser system for coherent X-rays such as X-ray free electron lasers that can freely change the beam diameter. We proposed a shape-variable mirror optical system comprised of concave and convex mirrors, realizing an intermediate focus as a virtual image. This optical system became a pseudo Wolter II and III optical systems, which greatly contribute to the reduction of coma aberration. In monitoring optical parameters which is indispensable to change the beam size, we originally established a speckle evaluation method. In a mirror shape measurement for mirror fabrication, a coordinate measuring instrument and a micro-interferometer were precisely integrated to achieve the required mirror shape accuracy of 5nm in peak to valley.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
XFEL実験において,ビームサイズが可変となり,以前のように固定されたビームサイズに合わせた実験ではなく,真に科学が求める実験が可能になる.また,第3世代放射光の高輝度化によって,分析のスループットの大幅な向上が見込まれ,貴重な試料に対する複合分析の要求が高まっている.分析法に応じたビームの供給が可能になり,放射光利用技術の発展に大きく貢献する.学術的には,X線域領域において真の補償光学を拓くものと考えられる.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.