Origin elucidation of the problems in the interface electric charge transportation phenomenon using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cho Yasuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任教授 (40179966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山末 耕平  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70467455)
平永 良臣  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70436161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 局所DLTS法 / MOS界面欠陥 / 時間分解走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 界面準位密度 / 移動度 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / パワーデバイス / 界面順位密度 / MOS界面 / 次世代パワー半導体 / 界面電荷輸送現象 / 超高次非線形誘電率顕微鏡法 / 時間分解SNDM法 / 走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡法 / 超高次SNDM法 / 時間分解SNDM / Dit分布観測 / 超高次非線形誘電率顕微鏡 法 / 走査型非線形誘電率ポテン ショメリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been focusing on the invention of time-resolved scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy and its application to this research project, especially the interface evaluation of SiO2/SiC and Al2O3/GaN MOS devices, which are attracting attention as next-generation power devices, and have obtained many findings on the correlation between the device properties and the interface.
The most significant result is the clarification of the factors that cause mobility degradation based on the measurement results of Dit and real-space distribution of surface potentials. In the course of this research, many new SNDM-derived microscopy and analysis methods were developed, laying the foundation for new evaluation techniques to be used in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により特に次世代パワーエレクトロニクス用デバイスに用いるMOS界面の品質評価がミクロな視点からできるようになり、SiCやGaN等一部のMOS界面に関しては、移動度低下の要因を一部明らかにできたため、2021年度には富士電機、ミライズテクノロジーズ、名古屋大学天野教授グループ等の主だったワイドギャップ半導体素子研究機関との(本研究成果を発展的に応用する)共同研究につながりその社会的意義は大きいものがあった。
更に本研究成果が認められ、本部科学省「革新的パワーエレクトロニクス創出基盤技術研究開発事業」にも採択され、本研究課題を更に発展させる研究を継続するに至った。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.