Creation of 2D-Atomically-Thin-Layered Heterojunctions and their Applications to Novel Terahertz Photonic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Taiichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40315172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (00393744)
高村 真琴  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 多元マテリアル創造科学研究部, 研究主任 (00622250)
吹留 博一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
Maxim・V Ryzhii  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (50254082)
佐藤 昭  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70510410)
渡辺 隆之  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80771807)
TOMBET STEPHANE  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00726911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次元材料 / ファンデルワールスヘテロ接合 / グラフェン / テラヘルツ / プラズモン / デバイス / 二次元原子薄膜 / 複合量子効果 / 二次元原子薄膜ヘテロ接合 / 遷移金属ジカルコゲナイド / 量子力学トンネリング / フォトンアシストトンネリング / プラズモンアシストトンネリング / 増幅・検出 / マイクロ波・ミリ波・テラヘルツ波 / ヘテロ接合 / プラズモンポラリトン / 複合量子系 / 増幅・発振 / 検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed two-dimensional atomically-thin van der Waals heterojunction materials of semimetals like graphene, insulators like h-BN and semiconductors like WS2 as a material-system platform, and discovered distinctive physical phenomena in complex quantum systems involving electrons, photons, plasmons, and phonons as a new operating mechanism. By introducing such a mechanism in the developed 2D material systems we created the novel functional devices that can realize the functions of amplification, oscillation, detection, and nonlinear wave control in the terahertz region with high energy efficiency that cannot be achieved by conventional materials and physical mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ周波数帯がメインストリームとなる次世代超高速無線通信技術:6G,7Gの到来が目前に迫っている.しかしながら,トランジスタを中心とする電子デバイスも,レーザーを中心とする光デバイスも,テラヘルツ領域では本質的な物理限界を来たしていた.本研究の成果は,小型・集積化可能かつ低消費電力な光源・信号処理デバイスを新材料・新原理の導入によって実現する見通しを得たものである.学術的には,特異な光電子物性を有するグラフェンと相補的二次元材料とのヘテロ接合によって新しい非線形複合量子効果を発現せしめ,その物性を未開拓テラヘルツ周波数帯での機能デバイス応用として工学応用を果たした点で意義が高い.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.