Innovative Water Treatment System Combining Pretreatments and Membrane Separation for Sustainable Supply of Safe High-quality Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 拓  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土木環境システム / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源 / 土木環境工学 / 土木・環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superfine powdered activated carbon (SPAC), whose particle size is decreased to 140 nm, is excellent at adsorptive removal of biopolymers, which causes membrane fouling, and we proposed SPAC-precoated membrane filtration with almost no increase in the transmembrane pressure due to membrane fouling. SPAC is effective as a catalyst for the oxidation of dissolved Mn(II) ion in the presence of chlorine, and a new treatment method was proposed in which manganese was oxidized and deposited on the SPAC surface and separated by the membrane. We succeeded in developing a high-basicity polyaluminum chloride coagulants that are excellent in removing SPAC, arsenic, and viruses and clarified that its applicability varies depending on the sulfate ion in the raw water. Synergistic accelerated oxidative decomposition by VUV and ozone microbubbles and reductive decomposition by VUV were found, which indicates the possibility of efficient treatment of persistent per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粉炭・超微粉炭吸着剤、超高塩基度凝集剤、VUV・オゾンマイクロバブル酸化還元処理、膜分離やマンガン酸化を検討し、それらのメカニズムを解明し、新しい水処理法を提案した。微粉炭・超高塩基度凝集剤・膜ろ過法は実用化されている中で、超微粉炭プレコート膜ろ過や微粉炭マンガン処理、超高塩基度凝集剤と硫酸イオンの関係などにより技術レベルをいっそう高めた。さらにVUVによる促進酸化分解は社会問題化している有機フッ素化合物汚染問題の解決策として期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.