Infrared Energy Harvester by Artificially Structured Heterojunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tadaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (40267456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 智  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80704725)
北島 正弘  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (00343830)
武田 淳  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60202165)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤外線 / 太陽熱 / 熱放射 / エネルギー変換 / 薄膜・表界面 / ナノ構造 / ナノ材料 / 熱ふく射 / 光電返還 / 電子 / ヘテロ接合 / 界面光起電力 / グラフェン / V族ナノワイヤー / カーボンナノチューブ / 光電変換 / V族ナノ薄膜 / ナノ光学材料 / 光 / ナノ光材料 / エネルギー / 表界面 / 熱物性 / 複合材料・物性 / エネルギー全般 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established materials-science approach for understanding and utilizing photoenergy conversion phenomena taking place at the surface/interface of nano-scale systems. Wavelength-selective photoenergy converter structures and thin film materials and nano-materials were developed for efficiently interacting with light and converting it to the heat and electricity. We combined ab initio electronic/optical property simulations and electromagnetic simulations of the nanophotonic device structure, for optimizing the materials developments and device geometry simultaneously to realize high-performance photoenergy converters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質や材料の赤外物性とナノ微細構造による電磁場制御の方法論とを融合することで、高いエネルギー変換効率で太陽光エネルギーを利用したり、波長を制御しながら熱放射や吸収を生じたりする、熱光・光熱変換構造のための材料開拓と構造設計の学術的方法論と技術を開拓した。これにより、太陽熱利用、省エネ加熱加工や熱光発電、ユビキタスな自家給電式受動センサーへむけた基盤技術など、Society5.0に向けた新しい基盤技術の創成に貢献できる道筋を開拓することができた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.