Fatigue crack propagation in steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2020)
Kyushu University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUZAKI Kaneaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, フェロー (40179990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 元道  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20722705)
野口 博司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80164680)
濱田 繁  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90432856)
福島 良博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40156774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疲労変形 / 疲労き裂進展 / ひずみ時効 / マルテンサイト変態 / 耐疲労性 / 耐水素脆化性 / 鉄鋼材料 / アルミニウム合金 / 鉄鋼 / アルミ合金 / 疲労き裂停留 / 微小疲労き裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we have investigated mechanisms of the new fatigue performance in the steel and the Al alloy that had been found by the present researchers, in order to develop the new ways to design and create high performance materials. Based on the proposed mechanisms, we have developed new steels and Al alloys that exhibit higher resistance to fatigue damage and hydrogen embrittlement along with the new academic research field of fatigue crack propagation. Key was utilization of the dynamic change of material property at a fatigue crack tip. We believe that our research achievements contribute to the field of material science and engineering from the industrial and academic viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ミクロ組織制御による疲労特性改善の指針を示した。材料工学の知見に基づきミクロ組織を疲労特性改善に活用するためには、き裂先端近傍での変形に加えてき裂閉口現象という力学現象を理解し、それらが部材形状、外部環境によって如何に変化するかを理解することが鍵であった。一方、機械工学の観点においても、ミクロ組織設計の理解に基づくマクロ構造設計を行うことで、より精緻な材料選定と品質管理、より確かな構造設計を可能とする。特に、水素環境など経験値の低い環境で構造強度設計をする場合、ミクロ組織の理解がリスクの査定に重要な価値を生み出すことを示した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.