Fabrication of fluidic ceramics with supercritical fluid technology toward dynamic thermal management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adschiri Tadafumi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 誠一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311550)
笘居 高明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80583351)
横 哲  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (80807339)
成 基明  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (30747259)
北條 大介  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (30511919)
相田 努  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (60645612)
青木 宣明  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (90437244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフルイディックセラミックス / 超臨界水熱法 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 分散凝集 / サーマルマネージメント / 高熱伝導材料 / 高濃度分散 / 表面有機修飾 / 有機無機ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / 微粒子形成操作 / 粉粒体操作 / 高分子成型加工 / 超臨界流体 / 薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / 高分子成形加工操作 / 粉流体操作 / 薄膜・微粒子形成操 / 高分子成形加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a high heat conductive material that can be injected into the complex shape module by giving "fluidity" to the high heat conductive / insulating material. By synthesizing organic-inorganic hybrid materials by the supercritical method and controlling their dispersion and aggregation, we succeeded in creating ultra-high-concentration fluidic ceramics that achieve both fluidity and high thermal conductivity, and acquired knowledge that contributes to its design. This result is important because the amount of heat generated by the device has increased in recent years, and the developed fluidic ceramics contributes to thermal management for achieving the improvement of heat dissipation performance which is indispensable for maintaining the device performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子デバイスの出力、すなわち発熱量は年々指数関数的に増大しており、デバイス性能の維持に放熱性能向上が必須となっている。本研究では、高熱伝導・絶縁材料に「流動性」を与えることで、複雑形状モジュール全体に注入できる高熱伝導材料を開発し、全デバイスシステム設計を根底から大きく変革する新材料の開発を行った。超臨界法による有機無機ハイブリッド材料合成とその分散・凝集制御により、80vol%を超える超高濃度フルイディックセラミクス創製に成功した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.