Project/Area Number |
16H06369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Masahiro 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田原 義朗 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30638383)
神谷 典穂 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
若林 里衣 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60595148)
南畑 孝介 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90648586)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 経皮ワクチン / DDS / 経皮吸収 / 薬物キャリア / ナノ粒子 / 経皮免疫 / 花粉症ワクチン / イオン液体 / ワクチン / 経皮吸収製剤 / インフルエンザ / マラリア / 感染症予防 / 花粉症治療 / ナノキャリア / がんワクチン / アレルギーワクチン / 感染症 / がん免疫 / インフルエンザワクチン / 経皮吸収技術 / がん治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-invasive, painless transdermal delivery systems are attracting attention as an alternative drug administration method to conventional injections. In this study, we have developed a new transdermal delivery technology, called solid-in-oil (S/O) nano-dispersion technology, which enables simple and efficient transdermal delivery of biopharmaceutics. Using this S/O technology, peptides and proteins that have been difficult to deliver transdermally can now be delivered through the skin. Animal studies have confirmed that transdermal vaccines for cancer, hay fever, influenza, and malaria can be created by using this permeation technology, and that the vaccine effect (antibody production) is comparable to that of injections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したS/O技術によって、通常は経皮浸透が困難なワクチン抗原を、針を使わずに非侵襲的に投与が可能となった。このため、先端恐怖症の患者や注射の痛みを嫌がる小児に対しても、簡便かつ安全にワクチン投与を行うことができる。このような経皮吸収型のワクチンシールは、投与の際に医療従事者を必要としないため、病院に行かなくとも自己投与が可能である。さらに、医療従事者が十分でない発展途上国におけるワクチン供与、緊急時の大規模接種が可能となる等、感染症対策における新たなワクチン投与法として期待される。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.