All-round Micro-propulsion System for Multipurpose Utilization of Microsatellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40361505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船瀬 龍  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70509819)
鷹尾 祥典  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
中野 正勝  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (90315169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙推進 / エンジン / 水 / 超小型衛星 / 電気推進 / プラズマ / 深宇宙探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to advance the research and development of three types of propulsion systems using water as a propellant at the satellite system level and to realize them as space propulsion systems for nano-satellites. In the first type, ion thrusters, research on plasma physics and engineering application has been conducted both experimentally and numerically, and unexpected plasma instability has been found and space applications have been achieved. The second, the resistojet thruster, was reached to the flight-ready level at an early stage, and the proposed new system utilizing the waste heat from spacecraft was actually equipped on the nano-satellite. In the third, the metal hybrid thruster, we succeeded in combusting metal under low-pressure steam, which opened up a new space propulsion system leading to several associated reseach prgrams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は超小型衛星用エンジンに水を燃料として使うことを可能にする研究であり、特性の異なる3種類のエンジンの研究開発を実施した。第1はタンクにある液体の水を水蒸気として放出するエンジンであり、小型で即応性に優れている。第2は水蒸気をプラズマとして高速排気する水イオンエンジンであり、優れた燃費を誇る。これらの技術開発は、月探査キューブサットEQUULEUSの開発や、宇宙推進機ベンチャー企業Pale Blueの創業を実現させた。第3は水蒸気とマグネシウムやアルミ等の金属を反応させる全く新しいエンジンであり、実用性検討を実施し多岐にわたる研究開発を芽吹かせた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.