Integrated studies of regulation of neuronal fuction and development by kinesin superfamily motors, KIFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Nobutaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20010085)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yosuke
HOMMA Noriko
OGAWA Tadayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子モーター / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管 / 神経機能 / キネシン分子モーター群 / キネシンモーター分子群 / 発生制御 / 神経科学 / 脳神経機能 / 発生 / 記憶・学習 / 痛覚 / キネシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied and elucidated following mechanisms, fundamental for the life. (1) KIFs’ function and regulation. ① regulation of motility and transportation of cargoes by phosphorylation. ② microtubule depolymerization and motility by KIF2A and KIF19A. (2) Regulation of synaptic plasticity and neuronal function. ① a) regulation of synaptic plasticity and fear conditioning by KIF21B. b) regulation of synaptic plasticity and defect of its loss by KIF3B. c) regulation of synaptic plasticity in visual system by KIFs. d) KIF17's function during memory retrieval process. ② a) KIF1A's function for pain sensation. b) KIF26A's function for regulation of pain response. (3) Regulation of development. ① regulation of brain wiring by KIF2A and its defect. ② KIF3B's new function for regulation of development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KIFは、神経細胞を始め全ての細胞で細胞内輸送及び、細胞の形作りに基本的な役割を果たす。本研究は、KIFs の機能の特にリン酸化による制御、KIFによる脳の高次機能及び神経機能の制御と関連疾患、及びKIF による発生制御と関連疾患について大きな成果を上げその学術的及び社会的意義は非常に大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.