Novel mechanisms that cause cancers due to the abnormality of Wnt signal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWnt / ARL4C / DKK1 / CAKP4 / GREB1 / Wnt5a / 微小環境 / 腫瘍 / CKAP4 / Annexin A2 / Arl4c / 分子標的 / IQGAP1 / FoxM1 / 悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍形成 / 発がん / Wntシグナル / β-カテニン / DKK / 炎症 / Dkk1 / 腫瘍生物学 / Greb1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnts are secretory proteins which are essential for organogenesis during the embryonic period. After birth, Wnt signaling activated by Wnt ligands are involved in maintaining organ homeostasis. It is known that abnormal activation of Wnt signaling due to gene alterations of its components causes cancer, however, its molecular mechanisms are not fully understood and development of anti-cancer drugs has not yet been progressed. In this research, we analyzed the roles of new Wnt signaling-related molecules and pathways that we identified in tumorigenesis. We elucidated their mechanisms using cultured cells and model mice and clarified clinical significance using human specimens and databases. Furthermore, we developed anti-sense oligo nucleotides and antibodies against the molecules we found and we showed their efficacy of cancer therapy using model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntシグナルの異常による新規の細胞がん化の分子基盤を確立できたことが本研究の学術的意義である。具体的には、新規のWntシグナル関連経路としてARL4C経路、DKK1-CKAP4経路、GREB1経路を見出し、これらのシグナル経路による腫瘍形成の分子機構を明らかにした。
また、炎症を伴ったがん組織において、Wnt5aがどの線維芽細胞に発現されるかを特定して、分泌されたWnt5aが腫瘍形成を誘導する分子機構を示した。本研究成果は、がん細胞の多様な増殖や転移の分子機構の理解の進展に寄与するとともに、新たながん診断法の確立や抗がん剤開発の端緒となったために、社会的意義は大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.