Molecular mechanism and physiological understanding of Autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohsumi Yoshinori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 栄誉教授 (30114416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 朋子 (川俣朋子)  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70435527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分解基質 / RNA分解 / 酵母 / ATG / タンパク質 / 細胞内分解 / 基質 / タンパク質分解 / 質量分析 / 膜脂質 / 膜動態 / ユビキチン様タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on autophagy has been widespread, but it still has the drawback of weak biochemical verification. The purpose of this study was to clarify what, when and how cytoplasmic component are degraded by autophagy. Taking advantage of the yeast system, which has accumulated a lot of knowledge, we have established a new method and gave a new perspective on the accurate grasp of degradation targets and final degradation products and their effects on cell metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジー研究は、今日哺乳動物における生理的役割に関して目覚ましい展開を見ているが、その分子レベルの理解に関しては、多くのことがブラックボックスとして残されている。本研究は30年以上の酵母の系での実績と、系の優位性を生かし、分解基質、分解過程、分解産物の解析を通じて、今一度高等動植物のオートファジー研究に新しい視点を与えることを目指してきたが、一定の成果をあげることができたと考えている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.