Evoking regenerative ability based on the priciple of regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2019-2021)
Gakushuin University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Agata Kiyokazu  基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (70167831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四肢再生 / 関節再生 / イモリ / カエル / マウス / ディスリゼーション / インターカレーション / 再生医療 / 再生 / 関節 / 四肢 / ゲノム編集 / 四肢特異的エンハンサー / FGF / BMP / 先端化 / 発生・分化 / 器官形成 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newt can regenerate complete limb structures after amputation including functional joint regeneration. Newt limb regeneration is achieved by two steps, distalization and intercalation. We are trying to induce limb-regeneration ability in frogs and mice. In the case of frogs, they lose the capability to achieve complete limb regeneration after metamorphosis due to the loss of MFCS1 activity after metamorphosis, although distalization is induced. When we compared the MFCS1 sequences between newts and frogs, newts were found to possess several specific sequences. Thus, we subsequently swapped the MFCS1 sequences between newts and frogs using CRISPR/Cas9 technology to evoke limb regeneration in frogs. Although we have not yet succeeded in swapping the MFCS1 sequences, we have succeeded in evoking joint regeneration in mice by artificially inducing distalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療の提唱者として知られる本研究代表者が、iPS細胞を用いた再生医療ではなく、再生できる生き物から『再生の原理』を学ぶことで、再生できない生き物を再生できるようにすることを目標に研究を展開してきた。今回は、マウスで<先端化>を引き起こすことで関節再生を惹起させることに成功したことの社会的インパクトは高く、新たな再生医療へ向けて大きな前進となった。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
B: Progress in the research is delayed than the initial goal. Further efforts are necessary.