Molecular basis of pluripotency of vascular stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hiroo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任教授 (10165293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 恭子 (大橋恭子)  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90451830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発生・分化 / 転写因子 / 維管束 / シグナル伝達 / 植物生理 / 植物 / 維管束分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicellular organisms have stem cells, which self-proliferate and give rise to various types of differentiated cells. In plants, stem cells in meristems play crucial roles in growth and development. We have established a new vascular cell differentiation system, VISUAL, in which mesophyll cells differentiate into vascular cells via vascular stem cells. In this study, we studied regulation of stem cell fates in the vascular meristem mainly using VISUAL. As a result, we found some key transcription factors governing stem cell fates in stem cell-establishment stage, vascular cell differentiation-commitment stage and switching process between each vascular cell specification. In addition, we also discovered that GSK3 kinase activity plays a crucial role in switching in differentiation of phloem companion cells and sieve element cells. Based on these results, we proposed hypotheses about signaling pathways regulating vascular stem cell fates in review articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、私たちが開発した植物組織・細胞培養系を駆使して、維管束幹細胞の発生運命決定の仕組みについて研究し、維管束幹細胞の確立、維管束幹細胞からの維管束細胞分化制御、木部・篩部分化のスイッチング制御における新たな仕組みが明らかとなった。この成果は、多細胞生物の多様な細胞が分化する仕組みの一端を明らかにしたもので、多細胞生物の成り立ちを理解するための重要な一歩となったことから、学術的・社会的成果は大きいと考える。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.