Spatiotemporal regulation of cell division axis as a grand plan of plant developmental evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 隆  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (00242024)
石川 雅樹  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (00586894)
望月 敦史  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10304726)
関本 弘之  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
小藤 累美子  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (40324066)
藤本 仰一  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334306)
玉田 洋介  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50579290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒメツリガネゴケ / 発生進化 / GRAS転写因子 / 局所細胞伸長 / ABC輸送体 / クチクラ / 細胞分裂軸 / ミカヅキモ / 分裂面形成 / 細胞分裂面制御 / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In both animals and plants, proper regulation of cell division orientations is crucial for developmental processes. Changes in the regulatory mechanisms have contributed significantly to the evolution of body plans in multicellular organisms. It has been predicted that land plants have a different cell division axis determination mechanism from animals, but the molecular mechanism has not been well elucidated. In this study, we clarified the mechanism of spatio-temporal regulation of the GRAS transcription factors, which regulate the cell division axis, and found that the cell division axis is likely to be regulated by a novel mechanism of local cell elongation through the regulation of cuticular extension by ABC transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の体は、細胞が積み重なってできている。細胞が分裂すると、分裂した部分は細胞の数が増えるので大きく育つ。また、細胞が分裂する方向によって、育つ方向が変わるので、体のどの位置の細胞が、どの方向に割れて増えるかによって、形が変化する。従って、植物の形は、細胞の分裂方向を制御する遺伝子が変化することで、多様に進化してきた。本研究では、3つの遺伝子が相互作用することによって決まった場所で決まった方向に細胞分裂させる仕組みを明らかにした。さらに、細胞分裂方向を決める新しい遺伝子と仕組みを発見した。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.