Comprehensive, spatiotemporal study and applied research of carboxydotrophs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yoshihiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (60153970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 天士  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80305490)
神川 龍馬  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40627634)
緒方 博之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70291432)
安田 尚登  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90175646)
奥西 将之  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70373090)
前田 広人  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (80238873)
五斗 進  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (40263149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化炭素資化菌 / CO代謝 / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 海洋コア / 好熱菌 / ミクロコズム / 一酸化炭素資化性菌 / 水素生成 / メタンハイドレード / 好熱微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we succeeded in the construction of the basis of developing new technologies for a sustainable low-carbon society, such as the optimization of culture conditions for development of useful biocatalysts, i.e., thermophilic carboxydotrophs, and the establishment of genetically modified strains. As many as 11 new strains of carboxydotrophs were isolated from environmental samples such as marine sediment cores, and various CO metabolisms were identified from those by ‘omics’ analyses. In addition, bioinformatics analyses of all available prokaryotic genome data including the above new strains revealed hydrogenogenic carboxydotrophs widely distributed in hydrothermal environments in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界有数の火山大国である我が国の火山帯水圏環境から単離した新規CO資化菌とそのオミクス解析データなどの生物情報資源はCO代謝酵素を用いたC1化学や次世代エネルギーである水素ガス生産における微生物触媒候補を総合的に理解し、将来的なバイオ新技術の開発に資する。さらに本成果は、始原生物が有していたとされる太古のCO代謝経路の多様性やCO資化菌の生存環境やその生態を明らかにし、水圏微生物学全体の発展に大きく貢献する。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.