Environmental Interface Engineering Based on Dynamic Analysis of Colloidal Flocculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 幹佳  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20400179)
山下 祐司  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (30543227)
雷 中方  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30634505)
野村 暢彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292520)
小川 和義  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60375433)
和田 茂樹  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
京藤 敏達  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80186345)
日下 靖之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00738057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフロック / 高分子電解質 / 凝集速度 / 沈降乱流 / 界面動電現象 / ヘテロ凝集 / 微生物コロイド / 水環境 / コロイド / 沈降 / 微生物 / 乱流 / モンモリロナイト / 干渉沈降 / 不均一コロイド / 凝集 / 生物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flocculation of colloidal particles is the key factor to understand macroscopic speciation and transportation of chemical substance in soil and water environment in terms of microscopic interfacial phenomena. Focusing this point, systematic analysis were carried out into ①dynamics of flocculation of colloidal particle involved in the adsorption of organic molecules in a turbulent flow field, ②electrokinetics of porous colloidal complex, ③sedimentation and rheology of flocculated material, ④the solid-liquid separation of concentrated suspension, ⑤flocculation and electrokinetics of the colony of micro-biology and ⑥formation process of water-quality structure in eco-system. Throughout these activities, a scientific basis of environmental colloid engineering which will facilitate the technology against new type of pollution such as microplastic, antibiotic in ecosystem was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な乱流場とヘテロで不均一な界面を特徴とする環境中のコロイド現象を想定し、現象のミクロとマクロを繋ぐ「凝集」にフォーカスし、その基礎理論を深化させ、体系的にも成果を得た。特に流れ場を含むヘテロ凝集理論の構築、凝集へ関与する高分子鎖のダイナミクスの理解、フロック群の集団挙動における沈降乱流の発見、微生物による汚泥の団粒化の開発は卓越する。一方、得られた成果はマイクロプラスチック、抗生物質等の新規の生態系汚染対策、農地における汚泥の再利用や洪水時の流水客土など、サステナブルな課題への応用の基礎となる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.