Redefinition of intractable inflammatory diseases based on mast cell activation syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80145820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 義宏  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (10228372)
吉川 欣亮  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
好田 正  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20302911)
折戸 謙介  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70333143)
松田 研史郎  筑波大学, 革新的創薬開発研究センター, 研究員 (70642619)
田中 あかね  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords獣医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / アレルギー / 疾病制御 / マスト細胞 / 疾病予防制御 / 慢性炎症 / 標的分子 / パラメータ / 化学伝達物質 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to re-evaluate the intractable inflammatory condition from the viewpoint of mast cell activation syndrome (MCAS), and clarified for the first time in the world that there are three types: oxygen-induced, pathogen-induced, and secondary disorders. That is, by using various animals and disease models, we elucidated molecular pathological conditions such as retinopathy of prematurity, oxygen-induced anaphylaxis, horse urticaria, bacterial shock, and atopic dermatitis; and the onset mechanism associated therewith. At the same time, we succeeded in identifying various etiologic factors and pathological evaluation parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種疾患モデルを駆使して、MCASの病態発現機構の再定義に成功した。特に有効な新たな診断パラメータを同定し、その定量法を確立できたことは、これまでの難治性炎症性疾患の治療方針を大きく変化させる可能性がある。即ち、基礎治療と並行し、疾病特異的なMCAS誘発物質を定量することによって、病態修飾作用を制御でき、難治性炎症性疾患治療に新しい道を切り開くことが可能となる。この意味で、学術的意義のみならず、社会的意義は大きい。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.