Signal transduction by transient molecular complexes and its regulation by actin membrane skeleton: single-molecule tracking study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2017-2020)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Akihiro  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜協同性ユニット, 教授 (50169992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 敬宏  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超長時間1分子イメジング / 超高速1分子PALM同時イメジング / 過渡的シグナル分子複合体 / アクチン膜骨格 / インテグリン / LATベシクル / Gタンパク質共役受容体ダイマー / 過渡的分子複合体 / 細胞膜 / シグナル複合体 / シグナル変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the time-resolution of single-molecule imaging to simultaneously observe several 100s copies of several molecular species even in living cells, accomplishing a 22-μs resolution with a capability of simultaneous super-resolution imaging for every 0.33 s (~50x faster than ever). This technology was applied to the research on three receptors (CD59 for complement regulation, Fcepsilon receptor for allergic reactions, and GPCR-family receptors including opioid receptors). The signaling was found to be enabled by super-transient molecular complexes, consisting of a few to a few 10s of copies of molecules, with lifetimes on the order of 10 s, with a molecular exchange lifetime of ~1 s, and the actin-based membrane skeleton often works as the basis for such molecular complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光顕微鏡法の空間分解能は近年大きく改善されてきたが、時間分解能の改善は遅れていた。本研究では時間分解能を50倍程度改善し、世界最速の1分子観察と超解像観察を可能にした。これにより、分子レベルでの細胞研究が大きく進展すると考えられる。さらに、本研究で見出したシグナル変換の著しく動的な機構は、多くのシグナル系に共通の基本戦略・原理であると考えられる。これらは、シグナル研究に新しいパラダイムを提供し、さらに、シグナル異常による多くの病気の理解と、薬剤の新しい設計概念につながるものである。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.