Cell and Molecular mechanisms underlying the interaction between the innate immune system and metabolism in lysosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kensuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll様受容体 / Toll-like receptor / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lysosome is the site for nucleic acid (NA) metabolism, NA-sensing by Toll-like receptors (TLRs), and metabolite-sensing by mTORC1. We focused on the crosstalk among these processes. TLR7 and TLR3 induced lysosomal anterograde trafficking in a manner dependent on Arl8b or Rab7a, respectively. Such lysosomal trafficking enabled type I interferon induction through TLR interaction with mTORC1. We also studied the role of RNaseT2, the lysosomal RNase, in activation of RNA-sensing TLRs. RNase T2 negatively and positively regulated RNA-sensing TLRs probably through their ligand degradation or generation, respectively. These results demonstrate that NA metabolism and mTORC1 control NA-sensing TLRs. Dysregulation of the control causes human diseases such as histiocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単なる老廃物処理場と考えられてきたリソソームが、細胞の代謝状態を監視し代謝異常に対する細胞応答を決定する「司令塔」としても機能していることが分かりつつある。本研究では、リソソームに局在する核酸特異的TLRと代謝産物、あるいはmTORC1との相互作用に注目し、核酸特異的TLRがリソソームでの核酸代謝異常に対する細胞応答の誘導に関与することを示した。この結果は、リソソームの機能解明に貢献することが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.