| Project/Area Number |
16H06393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 智彦 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
高畑 佳史 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
波多 賢二 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-05-31 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 転写因子 / 細胞内シグナル / 関節軟骨細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 創薬 / 関節軟骨 / Gdf5 / Prg4 / サイトカイン / 関節軟骨生物学 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of articular cartilage homeostasis, we focused on the roles of the regulatory mechanism of gene expression and its intracellular signaling, and identified transcription factors and intracellular signaling pathways required for the formation of articular cartilage chondrocytes. We also found the mechanisms involved in the destruction of articular cartilage, which is observed in osteoarthritis and other joint diseases. Based on these findings, they succeeded in identifying target molecules and developing a screening system for drug discovery against osteoarthritis, contributing to the establishment of a foundation for therapeutic strategies for osteoarthritis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで不明であった関節軟骨細胞の細胞生物学的および分子生物学的特性に対する理解が進展した。特に、成長軟骨細胞ではほとんど発現が観られない、関節軟骨表層細胞に特異的かつその機能に重要であるPrg4およびGdf5の発現機構を、分子、細胞、および個体レベルで解明することができた。また、Prg4遺伝子およびGdf5遺伝子を制御する転写因子ならびに細胞内シグナルを同定した。これらの研究成果は、新規性および独創性に富み高い学術的意義を有する。 また本研究により、関節軟骨細胞の再生や変形性関節症の創薬スクリーニングシステムの開発基盤を構築することができ、社会的にも重要な役割を果たすと期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.