Survey of the Disrupted Layer in the 3rd Millennium BC at Kaman-Kalehoyuk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
OMURA Sachihiro  公益財団法人 中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 所長 (10260142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-06-22 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカマン・カレホユック / アナトリア / 前3千年紀 / 崩壊層 / ヒッタイト / 製鉄技術 / 鉄滓 / 歴史の転換点 / 考古学 / 文明 / 前期青銅器時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey was conducted based upon the understanding that there has been extremely unstable political situation in the Middle East areas and this situation must be the turning point of history and it is the most urgent matter to find ways to contribute to the situation and examine the ways to overcome troubles and situation.
In this priority survey at Kaman-Kalehoyuk, an iron ball which has clear marks of usage was excavated from the disrupted layer belonging to the fourth quarter of the 3rd millennium BC. This is considered to be the substantial clue to trace the production of iron and the corruption of a city. Having found this iron ball, there comes up with a strong possibility to reconstitute the trace of iron production, corruption of a city and turn of age over and beyond the conventional cultural stratigraphy.