Basic research on the extraction of appropriate indicators to measure research capability (by research field or by university function) and visualization of university research capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Amane  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 新分野創成センター, 特任教授 (10296551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 調 麻佐志  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (00273061)
鳥谷 真佐子  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任講師 (90420819)
後藤 真  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90507138)
川本 思心  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90593046)
清家 弘史  東北大学, 研究推進・支援機構, 特任准教授 (20523161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-07-15 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究力分析 / IR / 評価指標 / 指標 / 科学計量学 / メトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, the main research results are described. Detailed reports were published on the website "Research Capability Analysis Metrics Project Report" https://www.ruconsortium.jp/site/tf/248.html). In this study, when comparing research capabilities as group performance in universities, we found that there are research capabilities that cannot be captured only by conventional indicators of "quantity" and "quality", and we defined this as "Atsumi". We proposed the institutional h5-index as one of the indicators to measure the "Atsumi" of university research capabilities. In addition, we proposed new indicators to measure internationality and indicators to measure research results in humanities and social sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の研究力の可視化において、量と質の異なる指標を組み合わせてみることはもとより、今回提案する厚み指標を第三の軸として加え、立体的に研究力をとらえることができれば、大学の分野ごとの研究力をよりつぶさに把握することができる。こうした幾つもの指標を組み合わせ分析することが、大学の研究戦略を立案する上で、重要な道しるべとなることだろう。日本政府や大学も世界大学ランキングの順位に一喜一憂するのではなく、こうした複数の観点で研究力を把握していかないと、本来注力すべき研究力の特徴を見逃したり、誤った選択と集中を行ってしまったりするなど、間違った判断を下すことになる。一面的な研究力の把握はするべきではない。