Quantitative study for the natural history of norovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Ryota  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 博士研究員 (00780008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染症疫学 / ノロウイルス感染症 / 理論疫学 / 感染性 / 感受性 / 不顕性感染 / 感染自然史 / 社会医学 / 数理モデル / ノロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although outbreaks of norovirus infection (NVI) are frequently observed, the natural history of NVI has not been sufficiently understood. The present study aimed to quantify the unknown parameters of NVI transmission, such as the basic reproduction number (R0: the average number of secondary infection from a initial infection) and the infectivity of asymptomatic infection. Those parameters in NVI were analyzed through the comprehensive analysis of multiple NVI outbreak data and the use of mathematical modeling.