Restoration of the Migration of Cranes during the Edo period using Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HISAI Atsuyo  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (00779275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史鳥類学 / ツル / 渡り / 分布 / 鷹狩 / 初鶴 / GIS / 環境 / 人と動物の関係史 / 江戸時代 / 大型鳥類 / 環境史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the ecology of the migration of cranes inhabiting Japan in the Edo period from a survey using historical materials. We collected data from historical records showing crane migration grounds and arrival period from the Edo period, and created a distribution chart by species and months using GIS. This made it possible to visually grasp the distribution of cranes and aspects of migration in the Edo period. In this study, we clarified differences in migration situation and movement trend depending on the species of cranes, the possibility of breeding of White-naped Cranes and Hooded Cranes that currently does not breed in Japan, and breeding of Red-crowned Cranes outside Hokkaido.