Comparative study on the personal liability of public agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Tomonari  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 助教 (00779598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公務員の対外的賠償責任 / 公務員の個人責任 / 国家賠償法 / フランス法 / フランス国家賠償法 / 個人的フォート / 不法行為法 / 行政法 / フランス行政法 / 公務員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to contribute to the discussion about the personal liability of public agents through a comparative study between Japan and France. Focusing on four categories of situations, namely, simple negligence, gross negligence, intentional torts and private abuse of authority, this study revealed the advantages and challenges of conventional doctrines.