A Study on the Political Regime of the Chinese Nationalist Party during Wartime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI Nobu  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80779562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords訓政 / 政治体制 / 中国国民党 / 日中戦争 / 中央地方関係 / 党政軍関係 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the political regime of the Chinese nationalist party during wartime focusing on a party-military-government relation in the decision making process and central-local relations. The findings are as follows, (1) the power of the central government to control the local military leader is limited. (2) Chiang Kai-shek tried to concentrate powers and establish military-centered regime in order to facilitate decision making during wartime. (3) Chiang Kai-shek restricted the member for decision making exclusive to a small group of staff and optimized governmental organization so as to overcome deficiencies in decision making and implementation of the policy before the Sino-Japanese war.