Collateral Constraint and Japan's Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Toyoichiro  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (80783951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロ経済 / 資産価格 / 担保制約 / 動学的一般均衡モデル / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the effect of asset-price fluctuations on business cycles. For this purpose, I construct some collateral constraint models in which the available funds for borrowers are limited within a value of collateral assets. The empirical exercises show that the shock that drives land prices is not the primary source of business cycles although it plays an important role in several specific economic episodes. In addition, we also estimate the causal effect of asset purchasing program.