Project/Area Number |
16H06588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Hinako 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 学術研究員 (90778424)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 組織間関係論 / コンティンジェンシー理論 / 企業メッセージ / 広報機能 / 対境担当者 / 環境適応 / 統合 / 組織コミュニケーション / 組織とパブリックとの関係性 / 組織過程 / パブリック・リレーションズ / 経営組織 / 組織間関係 / 組織内コミュニケーション / 環境の不確実性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to elucidate the mechanism of how organization-public relationships (OPRs) are built and maintained, and clarified the role of public relations. That is to facilitate and enhance information sharing and collaboration among boundary spanners who work in different departments in an organization. With a sample of 30 major Japanese manufacturing companies, I empirically examined relationships among organizational environment that likely affects an organization’s need for integration, public relations’ involvement in the integration process, and quality of corporate messages. The results suggest that practicing the role described above would be more important when organizational environment requires a higher degree of integration.