Theoretical search and control of toroidal moment hidden in magnetic states with strong spin-orbit coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Satoru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20776546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 反対称スピン軌道相互作用 / トロイダルモーメント / 多極子 / 局所的な反転対称性の破れ / マルチフェロイクス / 遍歴電子系 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 多極子秩序 / 空間反転対称性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We microscopically formulated toroidal moments in the absence of time-reversal and spatial inversion symmetries. We also investigated how to observe and control toroidal moments in experiments from the theoretical side. (1)We derived an effective spin-orbit coupling under the toroidal ordering for the model including the crystalline-electric field, atomic spin-orbit coupling, and electron correlation by perturbative analysis. (2) We clarified that toroidal moments are induced around the nonmagnetic impurity site in the ferromagnets with the strong spin-orbit coupling on the triangular lattice. (3) We examined the 5d transition oxide KOsO4, which is a potential candidate showing toroidal moments.