Toward the realization of higher-order response system exhibiting expandability/fissionability of the extremely elongated C-C single bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Yusuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60776475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長い結合 / 高歪み炭化水素 / X線結晶構造解析 / DFT計算 / ラマン分光法 / 分子内コア-シェル構造 / Scissor効果 / 超結合 / 構造有機化学 / クロミズム系 / dyrex系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C-C single bond length of 1.791(3) angstrom has been considered the longest value among neutral organic compounds. Expandability/fissionability of such a long bond in crystals plays an important role for construction of response system. Toward the realization of higher-order response system, further longer C-C bond could work efficiently due to large expandability of the weakened bond. Therefore, we have designed a compound with a bond length beyond 1.8 angstrom.
In this study, a highly strained hydrocarbon, which has the longest C-C single bond with a bond length of 1.806(2) angstrom, has been synthesized based on the intramolecular "core-shell strategy": the weak C-C bond (core) is protected by the shape-persistent sp2 carbon framework (shell). We proposed to term the C-C bond with a bond length of 1.8-2.0 angstrom "hyper covalent bond".