Project/Area Number |
16H06592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ポリカルボニル化合物 / 1,3-ジカルボニル / 1,4-ジカルボニル / 1,3-ジカルボニル化合物 / 1,4-ジカルボニル化合物 / Paal–Knorr反応 / 分子内アルドール反応 / 構造有機化学 / 錯体化学 / オリゴマー / 酸化的カップリング反応 / 合成化学 / 機能性材料 / 結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An efficient synthesis of oligomers of aliphatic polycalbonyl compounds was achieved. The oligomers were also successfully converted into flexible ligands and organic chromophores. An oxidative coupling reaction of enol silyl ether of 3,3-dimethylpentane-2,4-dione gave densely carbonylated oligomers of acetyl acetone derivative bearing 1,3- and 1,4-diketone unit. These oligomers converted into isopyrazole ligand upon treatment with hydrazine and organic chromophores by means of acid treatment.