An efficient synthesis of novel bio-based carbon-chain structures utilizing a multi-functional zeolite having acid and base sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Ryoichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (10776462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト / 糖類 / バイオマス / ハフニウム / 触媒化学・プロセス / ナノ材料 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the development of a facile method for preparation of metallosilicate zeolites and their application to development of the novel synthetic pathway from bio-based hexoses into tetroses. A Hf-containing Beta zeolite that were prepared by a developed post-synthesis method with the addition of fluorine showed much higher catalytic activity than that prepared by without fluorine. The developed Hf-containing Beta zeolite successfully converted fructose into erythrose.