Comprehensive analyses of the interaction between host glycan and influenza viruses and its significance in virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiono Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00775819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 鳥インフルエンザ / レクチンマイクロアレイ / 糖鎖生物学 / ウイルス学 / シアロ糖 / グライコミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A virus is a glycan-associated pathogen. In the present study, we analyzed direct interactions of glycan and influenza viruses via HA and NA, as well as host glycome changes after virus infections. The methods for the evaluation of glycan binding the HA and substrate specificity of the NA were established in the present study. Also, the present study demonstrated various changes in host glycome after the influenza virus infection using lectin microarray technique.