The development of 3D in vitro metastasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60374443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 腫瘍/転移 / 腫瘍・転移 / 医療 / 福祉 / 腫瘍 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastasis is a complex cascade that involves both intravasation and extravasation. In this study, we developed the 3D in vitro metastasis model for creating primary tumor site and metastatic sites. The primary tumor and metastatic sites were connected with a blood vessel-mimicking channel or tube and cell culture media was circulated among the sites using a peristaltic pump. Prostate carcinoma cells (PC3-GFP) were seeded into primary tumor site containing biomimetic collagen extracellular matrix within 6-well tissue culture plate. Bone stromal cells (HS-5) were seeded into metastatic site. We observed intravasation and circulation of the tumor cells and found tumor cells at the metastatic site. In summary, we have developed the 3D systems that mimic key steps of the metastatic cascade. Such systems will allow both exploration of mechanisms of metastasis and development of therapeutics.