Elucidation of the mechanism by which extracellular vesicles miRNA induces abnormalities in tumor endothelial cells and development of novel cancer diagnostics and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Torii Chisaho  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (00780561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / 細胞外小胞 / miRNA / 薬剤耐性 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether extracellular vesicles (EVs) involved in drug resistance in tumor endothelial cells. EVs were isolated from low and high metastatic tumor. We identified miRNA-X which was contained higher level in high metastatic tumor EVs than in low metastatic tumor EVs. miR-X was transported by EVs into endothelial cells and downregulated target gene Y expression. It induced drug resistance to 5-FU in endothelial cells. In the future, we will investigate whether miRNA-X relates to pathological factors and prognosis using clinical samples in order to develop novel cancer diagnostics and therapy.