| Project/Area Number |
16H06606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 民事法学 / 不法行為法 / 減責 / 過失相殺 / 素因減責 / 債権法 / 減責制度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main subject of this research is to investigate what’s a legal cause of defense in a negligence action.The most common defense is “contributory negligence”.But,it is not clear if there are another cause of defense. In this respect , referring to French law , the following can be said ; Under the “responsiblity” system , there is room to admit various causes of defenses.While under the “indemnity” system , strict interpretation is required. The same thing can be mentioned about japanise tort law.