Identification of probiotic derived bioactive molecule and clarification of its recognition system and activation mechanisms of cell signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Konishi Hiroaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30777181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / プロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / 癌治療 / 抗腫瘍活性物質 / アポトーシス / 細胞シグナル / 癌 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferrichrome was identified from culture supernatant of L. casei ATCC334 which exhibited the strong growth inhibition effect of colorectal cancer cells. The anti-tumor effect of ferrichrome was stronger than classical anti-tumor agents, including 5-FU and cisplatin, and the additional effect was observed when ferrichrome and these agents were treated to cancer cells simultaneously. Ferrichrome activated the endoplasmic reticulum stress pathway for its anti-tumor effects. The molecular simulation based on structure of ferrichrome showed the molecular targets of ferrichrome. Ferrichrome exhibited tumor suppressive effects in tumor model mice. The adverse events, including lethality, hepatic dysfunction and anemia, were not observed when tenfold of medicinal dose of ferrichrome was administrated daily for a week.