Elucidation of the mechanism of radiation-induced leukemia on human hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00782822)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAKURA Ikuo
EBINA Satoko
HIROUCHI Tokuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒト造血幹細胞 / 電離放射線 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 白血病 / 臍帯血 / 遺伝子発現 / 造血幹細胞 / 放射線 / ヒト造血幹/前駆細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the nature of genes and related signaling pathways that contribute to the radiation-related leukemia on human hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), we analyzed the gene expression profiles and its related signaling pathways detected in HSCs irradiated with 2 Gy X-rays before culture with or without an optimal combination of hematopoietic cytokines. In the absence of hematopoietic cytokines, expression control pathways related to carcinogenesis such as RB/E2F, Est and p53, and carcinogenesis such as C/EBP were enhanced after X-rays irradiation. On the other hand, culture with cytokine combination (recombinant human thrombopoietin plus interleukin-3 plus stem cell factor) that exerts radiation protection effect showed a specific enhancement of CD44 signaling pathways.It is suggested the importance of CD44 signaling pathway to the radiation response of human HSCs.