Establishment of Safety evaluation method for regenerative medicine using exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Hitomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30400451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体機能利用 / 生体材料 / 再生医療等製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of intracellular exosome and microparticle (MP) and examined whether it is possible to evaluate the safety of regenerative medicine products. First, after adding LPS to vascular endothelial cells and culturing for 4 hours, CD9 positive reaction was confirmed from the cultured cells. Furthermore, when added at a concentration of 0.5 μg / ml, expression was strongly observed. Endothelial specific markers and microRNAs were then analyzed from culture supernatants supplemented with TNF-α. As a result, it was confirmed that the expression of MCAM CD146 was enhanced after 24 hours. In addition, there was expression of mir-126.
From these facts, increases and decreases in intracellular exosomes and MP can be observed within 24 hours, which can be a rapid evaluation method.