Project/Area Number |
16H06618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Akihiro 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40781448)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 人工臓器 / 小児用肺補助循環デバイス / 形状記憶合金 / 非臨床試験 / Fontan循環 / 肺循環補助装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In surgical treatment of congenital heart disease, social needs for practical application of circulatory assistance using artificial organ technology are expanding rapidly. And we have been developed the circulation assist device for pediatric patients. In this study, we developed a high performance pulmonary circulation simulation system capable of reproducing complex hemodynamics by the vascular structural mechanics analysis of freshly removed animal and right hemodynamic modeling. In addition, we developed comprehensive evaluation test system based on clinical pathophysiology of congenital heart disease by Fontan circulation animal experiment model. We achieved development of a pulmonary circulation simulator with complicated pathophysiologically highly reproducible congenital heart disease. The pre-clinical test system could be evaluated the effectiveness of the pulmonary circulation assist device.