Project/Area Number |
16H06619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2017) Tohoku University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Ryo 富山大学, 工学部, 特命助教 (60781648)
Research Collaborator |
SAIJO Yoshifumi 東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
UMEMURA Shin-ichiro 東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
YOSHIZAWA Shin 東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 准教授 (30455802)
ARAKAWA Mototaka 東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 准教授 (00333865)
ISHIKAWA Kazuo 東北大学, 工学部・電気系技術部
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超音波計測 / 光音響スペクトロスコピー計測 / 多チャンネル高周波数超音波プローブ / 計測工学 / 光音響計測 / 高周波数超音波プローブ / 光音響波イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a traditional photoacoustic flow cytometry, cells in vessels are aligned in one line by laser manipulation, and the photoacoustic signals induced from the cells are measured to classify the characteristics. However, scattering and absorption in the living tissues has effects on the propagation of the radiated laser, and the alignment of the cell by the manipulation cannot be achieved owing to the effect. In this study, the effect of the scattering and absorption was minimized by acoustical focusing, and the method could visualize the living tissues at the deeper part was developed.