Investigating clear learning instances in first language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Orita Naho  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (70781459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語獲得 / 計算心理言語学 / コーパス / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and built Japanese Picturebook Predicate-Argument Structure Corpus to explore properties of clear learning instances in the learning of verb meaning in Japanese. Our preliminary study that investigates the distribution of cues for the learning of verb meaning in Japanese found that there are less argument and case omissions in picture books compared to child-directed speech.